2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Hurricane 4 Turbo: Engine Features, Trims, and Real-World Performance
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee adds the all-new 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo producing 324 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque. That output beats most comparable four-cylinders and matches many larger-displacement six-cylinder engines. This page covers how the engine works, which trims get it, and where to find current inventory at Champion CDJR.
The Hurricane 4 Turbo: What It Is and Why It Matters
The 2026 Grand Cherokee's headlining update is a clean-sheet engine design. The 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo is Stellantis' newest four-cylinder, and it arrives with a specific performance target: deliver six-cylinder output from a four-cylinder package while improving fuel efficiency and reducing emissions.
At 324 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, the Hurricane 4 Turbo achieves 162 horsepower per liter, a figure that puts it ahead of most turbocharged four-cylinders in the SUV segment. Paired with the 8-Speed Automatic (8HP80) transmission, it moves the Grand Cherokee to 6,200 lbs of towing capacity, matching the V6 in the same vehicle.
The EPA rates the Hurricane 4 Turbo-equipped Grand Cherokee at 21 city / 26 highway / 23 combined mpg, and Jeep projects an estimated 529-mile range on a single tank using the 23-gallon fuel tank.
2026 Grand Cherokee full specs and trim overview
How the Hurricane 4 Turbo Works
Turbulent Jet Ignition (TJI)
TJI is a combustion system borrowed from top-tier motorsport. Each cylinder has a small pre-chamber above the combustion bowl. A spark plug ignites a small fuel charge inside that pre-chamber. The burning gases expand and jet into the main combustion chamber through small openings, triggering a faster and more complete burn of the primary air-fuel charge. The result is more energy extracted from each combustion event, which translates directly into more power and better efficiency without requiring premium fuel. The Hurricane 4 Turbo runs on regular 87-octane gasoline despite its 12:1 compression ratio, made possible by this more controlled combustion process combined with a Miller Cycle valve strategy that closes intake valves early to reduce the risk of knock.
Each cylinder uses two spark plugs: one for the TJI pre-chamber and one for the main combustion chamber. Ion sensing handles misfire detection.
Variable Geometry Turbocharger
A conventional turbocharger relies on a fixed housing and can be slow to build boost at low engine speeds. The Hurricane 4 Turbo uses active vanes inside the turbocharger housing that adjust continuously, delivering up to 35 psi of boost. This design generates significant torque starting at low rpm, with 90% of peak torque available from 2,600 to 5,600 rpm and 100% torque from 3,000 to 4,500 rpm. That torque bandwidth means responsive acceleration whether merging onto I-10 near Gulfport or climbing a grade with a loaded trailer.
Dual Fuel Injection
The Hurricane 4 Turbo runs both port fuel injection and high-pressure direct injection at 350 bar. The engine controller chooses which system to use, or combines both, based on operating conditions. At idle and light loads, port injection runs alone to minimize noise and particulate emissions. At peak demand, both systems deliver fuel simultaneously, with direct injection doing the heavy work.
EPA fuel economy ratings for the 2026 Grand Cherokee
Across the Trims: Which Grand Cherokee Gets the Hurricane 4 Turbo
The 2026 Grand Cherokee uses two engine options, and trim selection determines which one you get.
3.6L Pentastar V6
Standard on the Laredo and Laredo X trims. This proven engine continues in the lineup for buyers who prefer the V6 character. Both trims are available in 4x2 and 4x4 configurations.
2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo
Standard on the Laredo Altitude and every trim above it. Here is where each Hurricane-equipped trim sits in the lineup:

Laredo Altitude 4x2 / 4x4
Entry point for the Hurricane 4 Turbo. Gains the 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 NAV touchscreen, the Selec-Terrain traction system, and a standard suite of active safety technology. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across all trims.

Limited 4x2 / 4x4
Adds Silver Silk exterior accents, leatherette upholstery, heated second-row seats, a nine-speaker Alpine audio system, and ambient interior lighting.

Limited Reserve 4x2 / 4x4
Builds on the Limited with Nappa leather seating, ventilated front seats, a dual-pane sunroof, a digital rearview mirror, and an integrated off-road camera.

85th Anniversary Edition 4x4
A commemorative trim that acknowledges the Jeep brand's nearly 85-year history, built on the Limited foundation.
.webp)
Summit 4x4
The range-topping trim adds Palermo leather seating, Oak and Liquid Chrome interior accents, a suede headliner, driver and passenger massaging seats, the Quadra-Trac II 4x4 system paired with Quadra-Lift Air Suspension with Electronic Semiactive Damping, and the exclusive 19-speaker McIntosh sound system. The Summit is the only trim with an available front-passenger touchscreen.
Grand Cherokee trim comparison
All Hurricane 4 Turbo trims pair with the 8HP80 eight-speed automatic. Standard safety features across every trim include Forward Collision Warning with Pedestrian and Bicyclist Detection, Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Departure Warning, Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop and Go, Blind Spot Monitors, Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, and Rear Parking Sensors with Automatic Braking.
Real-World Benefit for Grand Cherokee Owners
The Hurricane 4 Turbo's 90% peak-torque availability across a wide rpm band means the Grand Cherokee rarely needs to hunt for a gear during everyday acceleration. Spirited merges and passing maneuvers on two-lane highways feel confident without requiring the driver to push the engine into a narrow high-rpm band.
For owners who tow, the 6,200-lb maximum trailer weight is the same figure regardless of whether the chosen trim runs the V6 or the Hurricane 4 Turbo. The Hurricane-equipped Grand Cherokee achieves that capacity while also returning 26 mpg on the highway, which reduces fuel costs on long hauls.
The Selec-Terrain system, first offered on the Laredo trim with the Altitude package, gives Hurricane-equipped models five terrain modes: Auto, Sport, Rock, Snow, and Mud/Sand. Drivers in Gulfport and the surrounding Gulf Coast area dealing with wet roads and occasional off-pavement situations get direct access to terrain calibration through the center console, rather than having to step up to higher trim levels as in prior model years.

The available Quadra-Lift Air Suspension raises ground clearance to 10.9 inches in its raised position, compared to 8.4 inches on the standard suspension. The air suspension also lowers the load floor to 30.4 inches when entering and exiting the vehicle, a meaningful convenience for passengers getting in and out with cargo or child seats.
For families, 37.7 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 70.8 cubic feet with the seats folded means the Grand Cherokee can handle airport runs, weekend gear, and full shopping hauls. The available Hands-Free Active Driving Assist system reduces driver fatigue on longer routes, and the available rear Fam Cam lets the driver monitor rear-seat passengers through the infotainment display.
Grand Cherokee off-road and safety features
How It Compares to the Segment
The Hurricane 4 Turbo's 162 horsepower-per-liter figure places it at the top of the turbocharged four-cylinder segment. Most competing two-liter turbocharged engines in midsize SUVs produce 250 to 270 hp. The Grand Cherokee's 324 hp is a 20% or greater advantage in output, achieved while running on regular gasoline and without a hybrid assist system.
The 6,200-lb towing figure is class-leading for a two-liter four-cylinder. Competing midsize SUVs with similarly sized turbocharged four-cylinder engines typically top out near 2,000 to 5,000 lbs of trailer weight.
On fuel economy, the Hurricane 4 Turbo's 26-mpg highway rating matches or beats the V6-powered version of the same vehicle and competes favorably against non-hybrid four-cylinder rivals in the segment. The 529-mile estimated single-tank range exceeds what most competitors offer without a hybrid system.
The Uconnect 5 NAV system with a 12.3-inch screen, standard on the Laredo Altitude and above, gives the Grand Cherokee a larger infotainment display than many segment competitors offer at a comparable trim level. The optional 19-speaker McIntosh audio system on the Summit has no direct rival in the class by speaker count.
Find Your 2026 Grand Cherokee at Champion CDJR of Gulfport
Champion CDJR of Gulfport stocks 2026 Grand Cherokee inventory across the full lineup, from the Laredo and Laredo X through the Laredo Altitude, Limited, Limited Reserve, and Summit. The Hurricane 4 Turbo's 324-hp output, the Summit's McIntosh audio system, and the off-road capability of the Selec-Terrain system are all represented in the current selection at Champion CDJR, giving you a direct path to the right configuration.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Hurricane 4 Turbo engine in the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
Which 2026 Grand Cherokee trims come with the Hurricane 4 Turbo?
What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Grand Cherokee with the Hurricane 4 Turbo?
Does the 2026 Grand Cherokee Hurricane 4 Turbo require premium fuel?
What is the towing capacity of the 2026 Grand Cherokee?
What tech features come standard with the Hurricane 4 Turbo trims?
Is the Selec-Terrain system new on the Laredo for 2026?
Can I get the Grand Cherokee with air suspension?
| MSRP | $47,450 |
| Champion Price | $47,450 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $46,155 |
| Champion Price | $46,155 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $49,730 |
| Champion Price | $49,730 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $49,505 |
| Champion Price | $49,505 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $47,450 |
| Champion Price | $47,450 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $49,505 |
| Champion Price | $49,505 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $48,910 |
| Champion Price | $48,910 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $48,540 |
| Champion Price | $48,540 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $48,945 |
| Champion Price | $48,945 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $49,505 |
| Champion Price | $49,505 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $46,350 |
| Champion Price | $46,350 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $47,450 |
| Champion Price | $47,450 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $48,505 |
| Champion Price | $48,505 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $50,910 |
| Champion Price | $50,910 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
| MSRP | $51,730 |
| Champion Price | $51,730 |
| Dealer Documentation Fee | $425 |
